Issue-Based Groups (IBGs)

Issue-Based collaborations have yielded the formation of Issue-Based Groups (IBG).

These groups bring together members from across the Catalyst 2030 network to advocate for the implementation of cross-cutting thematic areas. Through collaboration, members are able to move forward together allowing for the scaling-up of entrepreneurial initiatives and focus on achieving tactical and timely systemic change.

*orange indicates active IBGs

Issue based groups

Cities

Manmeet Meta (Ashoka) – Chair, David Lubell (Welcoming America) – Chair, Matthew Bishop, Scarlett Lanzas (Accountable Impact), Sascha Haselmayer (City Mart)

Climate Change

Abir Hossain (How2Transform), Agathe Bourgon (Montpelier Foundation), Kendra Beach (Glimmer), Ken Hynes (Artha Impacts ), Tali Orad (1treellion.org), Luis Carmago (OpEPA), Bradley Myles (Panorama), Anita Ahuja (Conserve India), Sauteur Ndikubwimana (Clinical psychology student’s Association of Rwanda [CPSAR]), Tica Lubin (Transformations Community), Ellen Bettis (Glimmer), Chakradhar Iyyunni (Individual), Selin Ozbeden (Green Revolution Foundation), Mary O’Reilly (Panorama), Brendon Johnson (Artiznl), Dalia Silberstein (Nomada Impact), Hannah Ballard (Kids Code Jeunesse [KCJ] ), Sunil Kapadia (Individual), Marina Bradford (Bemari), Charlotte Horder (Higher Order Strategy), Brendon Mahoney (Individual)

Disaster Relief

Abhinav Dutta (Goonj), Alberto Solaro del Borgo, Andreas Papp (Independent), Alan Braithwaite (ISEDT Ltd) – Chair, Chakradhar Iyyunni (Independent), Deema Bibi (INJAZ), Jimmy Johnston (Independent/Rotary), Jonny Norton (Independent), Kavindi Bandara (Independent), Lily Scheuerpflug (Kiron), Lucy Perkins (Systems Entrepreneurs Advisors), Meenakshi Gupta (Goonj), Mike Feerick (Alison), Natalie Melaré (Instituto Devolver), Runa Khan (Friendship), Md. Aquibul Islam Tanzil (Friendship), Valeria Duflot (Overtourism Solutions), Zinat (Friendship), Jackie Maalouf (Dialeb), Tim Bett (Individual)

Education

Abhinav Mathur (Adhyayan), Alex Todd (Aflatoun International), Andreas Papp (Barefoot College International), Anna Molero (Barefoot College International), Asha Murphy (Bridgit), Ashraf Patel (Brookings), Audrey Giacomini (ComMutiny – The Youth Collective), Brij Kothari (Creative Dignity), Colin McElwee (CRI Paris), Daveed Benjamin (CRI Paris), David Parejo (Designathon Works), Deep Jyoti (Dream a Dream), Emer Beamer (Dream a Dream), Francois Taddei (Edu-fy), Gaby Arenas (Farm2Food Foundation), Kavita Anand (Happy Universe), Kenny Cheung (ICI Network), Lauren Ziegler (Independent), Leonora Dowley (Independent), Lucie Argelles (KICKFAIR), Meagan Fallone (Millon Sparks Foundation), Meg Rudy (PlanetRead), Mike Barnett (Purpose in Motion), Neha Parti (Quest Alliance), Pooja (ReliablyME), Rana Dajani (Rutgers Institute for Corporate Social Innovation), Roeland Monasch (SHEF), Steffi Biester (TAAP Foundation), Sunil Kapadia (Teach For All), Urvashi Sahni (SHEF) – Chair, Vandana Khialani (We Love Reading), Vikram Ghandeeswaran (WISE), Vishal Talreja (Worldreader)

Food Security & Agriculture

Ruy M. Santos (MAKOBO – A Plataforma Solidária), Onyeka Venath (Community Development Advocacy Foundation [CODAF]/Rural Community Empowerment Initiative [RUCEI]), Lebile Atinuke (Cato Foods), Okezie Kelechukwu (Neighborhood Environment Watch Foundation), Gijs Spoor (Grameena Vikas Kendram), Emile Fourie (Ywaste Solutions), Jane Nkuba (New Washburn Foundation), Sandip Pattanayak (Genetic Resource Ecology Energy and Nutrition Foundation), Bertin IKOUMBOU IKOUMBOU (Bio Natura Gabon), Susan Bornstein (World Bicycle Relief), Teresa Corção (Institiuto Maniva), Nicola Gryczka (Social Gastronomy Movement), Beau Milliken (Kijani Forestry), Rosie Fellows (On the Hill Community Interest), Bart Weetjens (La Grande Terre), Devam Bhaskar (Instituto Alok), Mary Beth (Root Capital), Michael Carson (Create Action), Jennifer Morton (Eden Strategy Institutie), Stella Sabuhoro (Empowering Plans Tanzania), Katie Weintraub (Sinal Do Vale), Ify Umunna (Nourishing Africa), Nnana Sunday (Nourishing Africa), Ndidi Nwunelo (Nourishing Africa), Ellen Bettis (Glimmer), Luis Carmago (Organización para la Educación y Protección Ambiental [OpEPA]), Sivaranjani Penna (Welugu), Vincent Obi (Hale Africa), Abir H. (How2Transform), Puvan Selvanathan (Bluenumber Foundation, Inc), Mark Brand (A Better Life Foundation) – Chair

Gender

Karen Downes (Flourish Initative) – Chair, Pavitra Raja (WEF) – Chair, Urvashi Sahini (Study Hall Educational Foundation), Meagan Fallone (Barefoot College), Sofia Barbeiro (Girl Move Acaemdy), Emily Weltman (CoFlow Consulting), Kavindi Bandara (Independant), Sohini Bhattacharya (Breakthrough), Vera Cordeiro (Instituto Dara), Maryam Montague (Project Soar), Meenakshi Gupta (Goonj), Sivranjani Penna (Welugu), Ellen Lewis (Ethos of Engagement), Jackie Kassouf Maalouf (National Diabetes Organization), Rachel Uwizerwa (Bridge of Peace and Love Organization)

Government/UN

Andrea Coleman (Riders for Health), Martin Burt (Fundación Paraguaya), Chris Jochnick (Landesa), David Parejo (ICI Network), Frederik Galtung (TrueFootprint), Jacob Mathew (Industree Foundation), Kavita Anand (Adhyayan Quality Education Services), Karen Spencer (Whole Child), Laura Walsh (Bioregional), Lucy Perkins (Systems Entrepreneurs Advisors), Michelle Muschett, Martha Paren (Spring Impact), Maryam Uwais (Leap Africa), Melissa West (Village Reach), Michaela Muscat (Government of Malta), Nguyan Feese, Oli Henman (Action for Sustainable Development), Prema Gopalan (Swayam Shikshan Prayog), Rodrigo Baggio (Recode), Sagar Bavarva (Bees Digital Farm), Sameera Chukkapalli (Needlab), Satyan Mishra (Drishtee), Susan Borstein (World Bicycle Relief), Scarlett Lanzas (Accountable Impact), Sarah Prosser (Ashoka), Valeria Duflot (Overtourism Solutions), Sue Riddlestone (Bioregional) – Chair, Therese von Blixen-Finecke (Independent), Ville Korpela (be.modos)

Health – COVID19

Cynthia D McKinney  (ProjectECHO) – Chair, Marissa Gilman (Resonance Global), Kyle Muther (Last Mile Health), Janet Longmore (Digital Opportunity Trust), Rana Dajani (We Love Reading), Andrea Coleman (Two Wheels For Life), Colin Mcelwee (Worldreader), Laura Herman (Dalberg), Shama Karkal (Swasti), Johathan Jackson (Dimagi), Franz Gomez (Fundacion Capital), Epraim Mutombeni (Masvingo Centre for Research Advocacy and Development), Petru Gafiuc (Bucovina Institute), Mukteshwari Bosco (Healing Fields Foundation), Bharat Sharma (Dakshas Foundation), Sue Bornstein (World Bicycle Relief), Jack Sim (BOP HUB)

Justice

Attila Suba (Green Revolution Foundation), Ben Beers (Echoing Green), Blair Glencorse (Accountability Lab), Eva Marszewski (Peacebuilders International) – Chair, Maya Fawaz (Individual), Camara Pierre (Organisation Catholique pour la promotion Humaine [guinee]), Puvan Selvanathan (Bluenumber Foundation Inc.), Sanjeewa Liyanage (International Bridges to Justice), Vilupti Corlis (Individual), Princess Olufemi-Kayode (Media Concern Initiative), Lisa Witter (Apolitical), Paula Pena (Movilzatorio), Natalie (Accountability Counsel), Helen Mason (Child Helpline International), Maysoun Odeh Gangat (Nisaa FM), Samantha Hawkins (Individual), Joshua Konkankoh (Better World Cameroon), C P Anto (Peace Channel)

Localisation

Priya (200 Million Artisans), Rosemary (Africa Media HUb-Strathmore University Business School),  Renya (Aliento AZ), Jerry (Arojah Royal Theatre), Phillip Atiba Goff (Center for Policing Equity), Chakradhar Iyyuni (Individual), Ubrei-Joe (CODAF), Rosanne (Community Solutions), Hamzat (Connected Development [CODE]), Bayo (Do It Now Now), Janet Longmore (DOT), Essma Ben Hamida (Enda inter-arabe), Martin (Fundación Paraguaya), Moutie (Greater Translogic Advisory Services), Mpho (Individual), Sarbani Das Roy (Iswar Sankalpa), Milkah (Jumuiya Women Fund), Segun (LEAP Africa), Kelechukwu (Neighbourhood Environment Watch Foundation), Joe Powell (Open Government Partnership), Maryam (Project Soar), Percilla (Sacred Generations), Louise (Sehwah Liberia incorporated), Sudhir (Shreni Community Trust), Anand (Socion Avisors),  Isaac (Sports Aid Network), Prema Goplan (Swayam Shikshan Prayog), Karima (Tamkeen Community Foundation for Human Development), Elena (Tostan), Ali (Youth Engagement Services (YES) Network Pakistan), Cara Arellano (DaanMatch), Huib (Enablement), Ruth (Hope-Aid Organisation), Mohsin (Youth Advocacy Council), Natalie (Accountability Counsel), Scarlett (Accountable Impact), Wisam (Basic Internet Foundation), Spike (BetterFi), Silvia (Co-Impact), Anna (Grassroots Capital), Beau (Kijani Forestry),  Mahnaz (Mona Foundation), Grethe (Orchid Project), Selina (Project Schoolhouse), Bemeriki (Rwamwanja Youth Innovation Group), Shona (Shonaquip Social Enterprise), Scott (Social Enterprise MSP), Sivaranjani (Welegu), Kennedy Odede (SHOFCO) – Chair

Private Sector

Dan Viederman (Working Capital Fund) – Chair, Deepa Mirchandani (Deep & Meaningful / C2030) – Chair, Manoj Panjwani (One Shared World), Sanyukta Gupta (Chennai Volunteers), Steve Schmida (Resonance Global), Claudia Akel (Social Impact Movement), Rob Zochowski (HBS – Impact Weighted Accounts), Thomas Haselböck (be.modos), Zoraya Hightower (Temp) (Resonance Global), Tess Zakaras (Temp) (Resonance Global), Aoise Keogan-Nooshabadi (DOT / Supply Change), Eller Everett (BothOfUs), Darini Vedarattiname (Rotary)

Refugees

Anne Bathel (ReDI School of Digital Integration) – Chair, Nina Poxleitner (MTOP), Lisa Ann Cooper (Catalysts), Cora Espanto (Migrante Netherlands), Tobias Ernst (Kiron), Miriam A (ReDI School of Digital Integration), Paulina Muñoz (ReDI School of Digital Integration), Ben Mason (Individual), Sanja Sontor (Kiron), Tatjana Mauthofer, Anna Häßlin

Tourism

Andrew Keast (Individual), Roberto Daniele (Changemakers Lab), Valeria Duflot (Overtourism Solutions) – Chair, Anita Ahuja (Conserve India), Thomas Müller (Rainmaker Travel), Rohan Clarke (Wayfairer), Damiano Avellino, Ravi Raj (Authentica), Lauren Uğur (Individual)

Pin It on Pinterest